Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Mulloidichthys dentatus

Mulloidichthys dentatusis commonly referred to as Mexican Goat Fish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Для опытным аквариумистам.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Clipperton Insel


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5597 
AphiaID:
277990 
Scientific:
Mulloidichthys dentatus 
German:
Mexikanische Meerbarbe 
English:
Mexican Goat Fish 
Category:
Морское - Барбулевые 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Mulloidichthys (Genus) > dentatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1862 
Size:
bis zu 31cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 24°C 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-05 11:34:19 

Info

Mulloidichthys dentatus

Mulloidichthys dentatus, also known as the Mexican Goat Fish, is found to the eastern Pacific, and from southern Baja and the Gulf of California, to Peru, including around all the offshore islands.

Mulloidichthys dentatus is a reef-associated species, inhabiting sand, mud, and rock substrata to depths of 60 m (Schneider 1995). This species can be occasionally found in estuaries and coastal lagoons along the tropical eastern Pacific coast (Cooke 1992). Often occurs in small schools but may also be solitary. Feeds by digging in the sand with its barbels.

Mulloidichthys dentatus is closely related to Mulloidichthys martinicus of the western Atlantic and Mulloidichthys vanicolensis, an Indo-Pacific species that also occurs in the region.

Synonym:
Upeneus dentatus Gill, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Mulloidichthys (Genus) > Mulloidichthys dentatus (Species)



hma

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Clipperton Insel
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss