Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Alphestes immaculatus


Profile

lexID:
5729 
AphiaID:
279568 
Scientific:
Alphestes immaculatus 
German:
Hamlet 
English:
Pacific Mutton Hamlet 
Category:
Болшие Окуни 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Alphestes (Genus) > immaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Breder, 1936 
Occurrence:
Peru, Галапагосские, Калифорнийский залив, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Никарагуа 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 24°C 
Food:
Криль, Ракообразные 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-12 14:42:28 

Husbandry

Alphestes immaculatus (Breder, 1936)

Alphestes immaculatus, also known as the Pacific Mutton Hamlet, is distributed within the eastern Pacific and ranges from the northern Gulf of California (Mexico) to southern Peru, including the Galápagos Islands and occurs in some protected areas throughout its range. It is more common in north of its range and becomes less common in the southern extent of its range where Alphestes multiguttatus becomes the more common of the two species.

Pacific Mutton Hamlet are a cryptically coloured, secretive species that inhabit seagrass and rocky reef areas. Individuals are sedentary during the day, hiding in crevices or lying among seaweed, and rely on their effective camouflage to escape detection. It sometimes partly covers itself with sand.

Alphestes immaculatus are nocturnal predators that feed mainly on benthic crustaceans.

Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Serranidae
Species: Alphestes immaculatus

Synonyms:
Alphestes fasciatus Hildebrand, 1946
Alphestes galapagensis Fowler, 1944
Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936
Epinephelus afer (non Bloch, 1793)



hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Alphestes immaculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Alphestes immaculatus