Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dosidicus gigas

...

Copyright Image courtesy of NOAA/MBARI 2006

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5814 
AphiaID:
342291 
Scientific:
Dosidicus gigas 
German:
Humboldt-Kalmar 
English:
Jumbo Flying Squid 
Category:
Головоногие 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Oegopsida (Order) > Ommastrephidae (Family) > Dosidicus (Genus) > gigas (Species) 
Initial determination:
(d'Orbigny [in -1847], 1835), 1834 
Occurrence:
Chile, Guatemala, Panama, Ecuador, Costa Rica, Columbia, Peru, El Salvador, India, Аляска, Восточнный тихий океан, Гондурас, Индийский океан, Калифорнийский залив, Канада, Кокосовые острова, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Никарагуа, Сша 
Sea depth:
0 - 1000 Meter 
Size:
250 cm - 400 cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 32°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Predatory, Amphipods, Головоногие, зоопланктон, Кальмары, Крабы, Креветки, Криль, Ракообразные, рыбина, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-30 19:24:02 

Husbandry

(D'Orbigny, 1835)

Synonym:
Ommastrephes gigas d’Orbigny, 1835

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dosidicus gigas

Last comment in the discussion about Dosidicus gigas