Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Modiolus barbatus


Profile

lexID:
5820 
AphiaID:
140464 
Scientific:
Modiolus barbatus 
German:
Pferdemuscheln 
English:
Bearded Horse Mussel 
Category:
Ракушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Mytilida (Order) > Mytilidae (Family) > Modiolus (Genus) > barbatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Israel, the Isle of Man, Morocco, Northern Africa, Straße von Gibralta, Алжир, Бртианские острова , Европейский берег, Египет, Западная Африка, Испания, Средиземное море, Чёрное море, Шетландские острова 
Size:
3 cm - 6.6 cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, зоопланктон 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Modiolus americanus
  • Modiolus areolatus
  • Modiolus auriculatus
  • Modiolus aurum
  • Modiolus capax
  • Modiolus carpenteri
  • Modiolus carvalhoi
  • Modiolus cecillii
  • Modiolus cochlear
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-02 18:02:07 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Occurs in the lower eulittoral-sublittoral fringe from lower depths to 200 m.

Synonyms:
Modiola gibbsii Leach, 1815
Modiola mytiloides Locard, 1888
Modiola pterota Locard, 1888
Modiola villlosa Nardo, 1847
Mytilus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758
Mytilus gibbsianus Leach in Gray, 1852
Mytilus incurvatus Pennant, 1777
Mytilus ruber Linnaeus, 1758

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Modiolus barbatus

Last comment in the discussion about Modiolus barbatus