Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trachurus novaezelandiae


Profile

lexID:
5854 
AphiaID:
273304 
Scientific:
Trachurus novaezelandiae 
German:
Forellenmakrele 
English:
Jack Mackerel, Bung, Chow, Mcculloch's Yellowtail, Scad, Southern Yellowtail Scad, Yakka, Yellowtail, Yellowtail Chow, Yellowtail Horse Mackerel, Yellowtail Mackerel, Yellow-tail Scad 
Category:
Марель 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Trachurus (Genus) > novaezelandiae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Richardson, 1843 
Occurrence:
New South Wales, Western Australia, South Australia, Tasmanien, Австралия, Новая Зеландия 
Sea depth:
22 - 500 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 28°C 
Food:
Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-31 11:06:10 

Husbandry

Trachurus novaezelandiae (J. Richardson, 1843)

Trachurus novaezelandiae, better known as the Jack mackerel, are found in vast schools throughout New Zealand and Australia. They are a pelagic species found mostly in mid-water or near the bottom in shore out to at least 300m.

The average size of fully grown adult jack mackerel is between 30 and 50 cm. Jack mackerel are relatively slow growing reaching maturity at 6 to 7 years of age. Big specimens can be as much as 30 years old.


Synonym: Trachurus mccullochi (Nichols, 1920)




hma

Pictures

Schwarm


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trachurus novaezelandiae

Last comment in the discussion about Trachurus novaezelandiae