Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paraflabellina ischitana


Profile

lexID:
5936 
AphiaID:
1048137 
Scientific:
Paraflabellina ischitana 
German:
Violetrote Fadenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
голожаберный Моллюск 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Flabellinidae (Family) > Paraflabellina (Genus) > ischitana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hirano & Thompson, ), 1990 
Occurrence:
Адрия, Египет, Средиземное море 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, Специалист по питанию 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-27 13:41:27 

Husbandry

Paraflabellina ischitana (Hirano & Thompson, 1990)


The general body color is violet-purple.A very similarly coloured species, Flabellina affinis, has long been confused with Paraflabellina ischitana.

Its feeds on hydrozoun polyps of Eudendrium sp.

Synonym:
Flabellina ischitana Hirano & Thompson, 1990

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paraflabellina ischitana

Last comment in the discussion about Paraflabellina ischitana