Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Geitodoris planata



Profile

lexID:
5993 
AphiaID:
139580 
Scientific:
Geitodoris planata 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
голожаберный Моллюск 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Geitodoris (Genus) > planata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Alder & Hancock, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Азорские острова, Бртианские острова , Европейский берег, Северная атлантика, Средиземное море 
Size:
bis zu 6.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Sponges, Специалист по питанию 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-02 19:36:05 

Husbandry

Geitodoris planata (Alder & Hancock, 1846)

The body of this nudibranch is mottled with brown, orange or purple. There may be up to 12 stellate patches on the mantle that radiate from a central papilla.On the back are numerous small tubercles.

It feeds on sponges such as Mycale rotalis.

Similar to Doris pseudoargus.

Synonyms:
Discodoris planata (Alder & Hancock)
Doris complanata Verrill, 1880
Doris planata Alder & Hancock, 1846
Doris testudinaria Risso, 1826
Geitodoris complanata (A. E. Verrill, 1880)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Geitodoris planata

Last comment in the discussion about Geitodoris planata