Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Eledone moschata

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6026 
AphiaID:
140601 
Scientific:
Eledone moschata 
German:
Moschuskrake 
English:
Musky Octopus 
Category:
Головоногие 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Octopoda (Order) > Eledonidae (Family) > Eledone (Genus) > moschata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1798 
Occurrence:
Morocco, Portugal, Tunesien, Israel, Адрия, Алжир, Европейский берег, Египет, Испания, Красный море, Средиземное море, Эгейское море 
Size:
bis zu 19.4cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Карманный Рак, Крабы, Ракообразные, Ракушки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), Улитки 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Экспертное Животное!! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-08 19:55:30 

Husbandry

(Lamarck, 1798)

Widespread in the Mediterranean over soft bottoms over Posidonia beds.

Color: from yellow-grey to yellow-brown.

Diet: small fish, mussels and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Eledonenta microsicya Rochebrune, 1884
Octopus moschatus Lamarck, 1798

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Eledone moschata

Last comment in the discussion about Eledone moschata