Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hesione pantherina

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6055 
AphiaID:
183196 
Scientific:
Hesione pantherina 
German:
Pantherwurm 
English:
Leopard Worm 
Category:
Черви 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Phyllodocida (Order) > Hesionidae (Family) > Hesione (Genus) > pantherina (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamarck, 1818 
Occurrence:
Peru, Mozambique, Австралия, Адрия, Бермуды, Бразилия, Галапагосские, Западный атлантический окенан, Индийского тихого океан, Красный море, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Новая Каледония, Средиземное море, Сша 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-15 12:41:42 

Husbandry

Risso, 1826

Synonyms:
Hesione ehlersi Gravier, 1900
Hesione festiva Savigny in Lamarck, 1818
Hesione savignyi Costa, 1841
Hesione sicula Delle Chiaje, 1830
Hesione steenstrupi Quatrefages, 1886

The polychaete is carnivor and found under stones and in seeweedplants.

Colour: redbrown with bright cross stripes.

Similar species: Hesione splendida, but this worm is Grey. is

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hesione pantherina

Last comment in the discussion about Hesione pantherina