Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cetorhinus maximus

...

This work has been released into the public domain by its author, Chris Gotschalk

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6127 
AphiaID:
105837 
Scientific:
Cetorhinus maximus 
German:
Riesenhai 
English:
Basking Shark 
Category:
Акулы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Lamniformes (Order) > Cetorhinidae (Family) > Cetorhinus (Genus) > maximus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gunnerus, ), 1765 
Occurrence:
Madeira, North Pacific (Ocean), Portugal, the Falkland Islands, Uruguay, the Canary Islands, cosmopolitan species, Senegal, Straße von Gibralta, the Kermadec Islands, Morocco, Russland, Cuba, Peru, Bay of Biscay, Ecuador, Tunesien, Chile, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, the Isle of Man, West Sahara, Австралия, Алжир, Аляска, Аргентина, Бразилия, Бртианские острова , Восточнный атлантический океан, Восточнный тихий океан, Гаваий, Гренландия, Индийский океан, Исландия, Испания, Кабо-Верде, Канада, Карибик, Китай, Корея, Мексиканский залив, Новая Зеландия, Северная атлантика, Северное море, Скандинавия, Средиземное море, Сша, Тайвань, Флорида, Центральная Атлантика, Центральный Тихий океан, Чёрное море, Шетландские острова, Южная Америка, Южная африка, Южной Атлантике, Южный Тихий океан, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 2000 Meter 
Size:
10000 cm - 12000 cm 
Weight:
4000 kg 
Temperature:
6°C - 24°C 
Food:
Copepods, Fish eggs, Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки, Криль, Мальки, Планктон, Ракообразные, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-30 10:37:05 

Husbandry

Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765)

Cetorhinus maximus, better known as the basking shark is the second largest living fish, after the whale shark, and the second of three plankton-eating sharks, the third is the megamouth shark. They are generally found in temperate waters of both the Pacific and Atlantic Oceans. The Basking Shark Cetorhinus maximus is listed as a CITES protected species.

Basking sharks are recognized by their huge sizes, conical snouts, sub-terminal mouthes, extremely large gill slits, dark bristle-like gill rakers inside the gills (present most of the year), strong caudal keels and large lunate (curved) tails. Basking sharks have numerous, small teeth. Their bodies are mottled gray/brown to slate-gray or black in color, sometimes with lighter patches on the dorsal side. The ventral side is paler, often with white patches under the snout and mouth or along the ventral side.

Synonyms:
Cetorhinus blainvillei Capello, 1869
Cetorhinus maccoyi (Barrett, 1933)
Cetorhinus maximus infanuncula Deinse & Adriani, 1953
Cetorhinus maximus normani (Siccardi, 1961)
Cetorhinus normani Siccardi, 1961
Cetorhinus rostratus (Macri, 1819)
Halsydrus maccoyi (Barrett, 1933)
Halsydrus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765)
Halsydrus pontoppidiani Neill, 1809
Hannovera aurata Van Beneden, 1871
Polyprosopus macer Couch, 1862
Scoliophis atlanticus Anonymous, 1817
Selache elephas (Le Sueur, 1822)
Selache maxima (Gunnerus, 1765)
Selache maximum (Gunnerus, 1765)
Selache maximus (Gunnerus, 1765)
Selachus pennantii Cornish, 1885
Squalis gunneri Blainville, 1816
Squalis shavianus Blainville, 1816
Squalus cetaceus Gronow, 1854
Squalus elephas Lesueur, 1822
Squalus gunnerianus Blainville, 1810
Squalus homianus Blainville, 1810
Squalus isodus Macri, 1819
Squalus maximus Gunnerus, 1765
Squalus pelegrinus Blainville, 1810
Squalus peregrinus Blainville, 1810
Squalus rashleighanus Couch, 1838
Squalus rhinoceros DeKay, 1842
Squalus rostratus Macri, 1819
Tetraoras angiova Rafinesque, 1810
Tetroras angiova Rafinesque, 1810
Tetroras maccoyi Barrett, 1933

Classification: : Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Lamniformes (Order) > Cetorhinidae (Family) > Cetorhinus (Genus) > Cetorhinus maximus (Species)




hma

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cetorhinus maximus

Last comment in the discussion about Cetorhinus maximus