Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Crassostrea virginica


Profile

lexID:
6365 
AphiaID:
140657 
Scientific:
Crassostrea virginica 
German:
Amerikanische Auster 
English:
American Cupped Oyster 
Category:
Ракушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Ostreida (Order) > Ostreidae (Family) > Crassostrea (Genus) > virginica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Cuba, Gulf of Maine, Arctic Sea, Адрия, Балтийское море, Белиз, Бразилия, Бртианские острова , Гаваий, Египет, Западный атлантический окенан, Каймановы острова, Канада, Карибик, Китай, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Мексиканский залив, Северное море, Средиземное море, Сша, Тонга, Фиджи, Флорида, Южная Америка, Япония 
Size:
8 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Suspension feeder, Планктон 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Crassostrea aequatorialis
  • Crassostrea angulata
  • Crassostrea ariakensis
  • Crassostrea belcheri
  • Crassostrea bilineata
  • Crassostrea brasiliana
  • Crassostrea columbiensis
  • Crassostrea corteziensis
  • Crassostrea cuttackensis
  • Crassostrea dactylena
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-06 21:12:12 

Husbandry

(Gmelin, 1791)

Synonyms:
Dioeciostrea americana Orton, 1928
Ostrea borealis Lamarck, 1819
Ostrea canadensis Lamarck, 1819
Ostrea floridensis G. B. Sowerby II, 1871
Ostrea procyon Holmes, 1858
Ostrea reniformis G. B. Sowerby II, 1871
Ostrea rostrata G. B. Sowerby II, 1871
Ostrea triangularis Holmes, 1856
Ostrea virginiana Röding, 1798
Ostrea virginica Gmelin, 1791

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Crassostrea virginica

Last comment in the discussion about Crassostrea virginica