Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Urobatis concentricus


Profile

lexID:
6373 
Scientific:
Urobatis concentricus 
German:
Augenfleckrundrochen 
English:
Bullseye Round Stingray 
Category:
Скаты 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Urotrygonidae (Family) > Urobatis (Genus) > concentricus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Osburn & Nichols, 1916 
Occurrence:
Калифорнийский залив, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана) 
Size:
28 cm - 29 cm 
Temperature:
9°C - 24°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-08 18:44:41 

Husbandry

Urobatis concentricus (R. C. Osburn & Nichols, 1916)

Urobatis concentricus, also known as Bullseye Round Stingray, may not be a valid species but rather a synonym (colour-morph) of Urobatis halleri. This situation is currently under investigation (J. McEachran). Restricted to Mexico from Islas Cedros and off Rocas Chester, central Baja California, through the Gulf of California and to Bahia Huatulco, Oaxaca, southern Mexico.

Extremely limited biological or life history information is available for this species, if it is indeed valid. It occurs benthically in coastal waters, bays, lagoons, and estuaries and on sand bottoms near reefs. Maximum size is 28 - 29 cm.

Synonym:
Urolophus concentricus (Osburn & Nichols, 1916)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Rajiformes (Order) > Urotrygonidae (Family) > Urobatis (Genus) > Urobatis concentricus (Species)




hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Urobatis concentricus

Last comment in the discussion about Urobatis concentricus