Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carminodoris estrelyado



Profile

lexID:
6657 
Scientific:
Carminodoris estrelyado 
German:
Spiegelei-Schnecke 
English:
Fried Eggs Hoplodoris, Starry Carminodoris 
Category:
голожаберный Моллюск 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Carminodoris (Genus) > estrelyado (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gosliner & Behrens, ), 1998 
Occurrence:
Lembeh Strait, Vietnam, Австралия, Западный тихий океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Красный море, Филиппины 
Sea depth:
2 - 10 Meter 
Size:
2.5 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, Hydrozoa polyps, Специалист по питанию 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-29 20:10:38 

Husbandry

Carminodoris estrelyado (Gosliner & Behrens, 1998)

The yellow, beige and brown dots from Hoplodoris estrelyado be compared in appearance with fried eggs,Therefore it is called Fried Eggs Hoplodoris.

This species feeds on bryozoans and sponges.

Synonyms:
Hoplodoris estrelyado Gosliner & Behrens, 1998

Biota Animalia (Kingdom) Mollusca (Phylum) Gastropoda (Class) Heterobranchia (Subclass) Euthyneura (Infraclass) Ringipleura (Subterclass) Nudipleura (Superorder) Nudibranchia (Order) Doridina (Suborder) Doridoidei (Infraorder) Doridoidea (Superfamily) Discodorididae (Family) Carminodoris (Genus) Carminodoris estrelyado (Species)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carminodoris estrelyado

Last comment in the discussion about Carminodoris estrelyado


Что это такое?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.