Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Blastomussa merleti


Profile

lexID:
685 
AphiaID:
207385 
Scientific:
Blastomussa merleti 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Blastomussa Merleti 
Category:
Крупнополипные Жёсткие Кораллы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Blastomussa (Genus) > merleti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Wells, ), 1961 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, India, Iran, Cambodia, Kuwait, Mayotte, Yemen, Tansania, Comores, Eritrea, Israel, Quatar, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Réunion , Mozambique, Cebu, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Saudi Arabia, Irak, Sudan, Jordan, Pakistan, Vietnam, Австралия, Аденский залив, Андаманское море, Бахрейн, Бунакен, Вапнуату, Египет, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Кения, Коралловое море, Красный море, Маврикий, Мальдивские острова, Море Банда, Новая Каледония, о-в Мадагаскар, о-в новая гвинея, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Сингапур, Сулавеси, Суматра, Таиланд, Тайвань, Фиджи, Филиппины, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка, Япония 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 1cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Зооксантеллы/Свет, зоопланктон, Корма порошок, Планктон, фитопланктон 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-10 09:20:38 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Blastomussa merleti are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Blastomussa merleti, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Blastomussa merleti, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Wells, 1961)

Description: Colonies are phaceloid to plocoid, and consist of a few to large numbers of corallites. Corallites are less than 7 millimetres diameter. Septa are mostly in two cycles of which only the first reaches the columella. Septa have slightly serrated margins. Primary septa may be exsert. Columellae are poorly developed. Mantles, but not tentacles, are extended during the day and may form a continuous surface obscuring the underlying growth-form.

Color: Commonly dark red with conspicuous green oral discs. May also be pink, orange, brown or uniform dark grey with white margins to primary septa.

Similar Species: Blastomussa wellsi, which has much larger corallites with more numerous septa. See also the faviid Parasimplastrea sheppardi, which is cerioid and has extensive ‘groove and tubercle’ formations.

Synonyms:
Bantamia merleti Wells, 1961
Blastomussa (Blastomussa) merleti (Wells, 1961)
Blastomussa merletti (Wells, 1961)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Blastomussa (Genus) > Blastomussa merleti (Species)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Benjamin am 20.07.09#5
Zweiter Versuch mit Blastomussa merleti , steht nicht in direkter Strömung und im Mittellichtbereich meines Aquariums .
Scheint ihr wesentlich besser zu bekommen .
Wird von mir zusätzlich mit meiner Tubastreaplanktonmischung versorgt auch das scheint ihr zu gefallen .
Trotzdem keine Anfängerkoralle .
kdsep2 am 17.06.08#4
Ich halte das Tier in 60 cm Tiefe bei 6xT5, ohne Fütterung.
mad-76 am 09.08.07#3
steht besser wenn sie nicht zuviel licht abbekommt, füttern steigert das wachstum.

5 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Blastomussa merleti

Last comment in the discussion about Blastomussa merleti


Что это такое?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.