Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Colochirus robustus


Profile

lexID:
695 
AphiaID:
241806 
Scientific:
Colochirus robustus 
German:
Gelbe Seewalze 
English:
Yellow Cucumber, Robust Sea Cucumber, Yellow Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Морские Кубышки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Dendrochirotida (Order) > Cucumariidae (Family) > Colochirus (Genus) > robustus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Östergren, 1898 
Occurrence:
Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Филиппины, Южно-китайское море, Япония 
Sea depth:
7 - 112 Meter 
Size:
6 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Детрит, зоопланктон, Корма порошок, Планктон, фитопланктон 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-07 10:59:08 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Colochirus robustus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Colochirus robustus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Colochirus robustus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Colochirus robustus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Colochirus robustus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Colochirus robustus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Östergren, 1898

Synonyms:
Colochirus luteus Sluiter, 1901
Colochirus robustoides Ekman, 1918
Colochirus squamatus Sluiter, 1901
Pentacta robustus (Östergren, 1898)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Dendrochirotida (Order) > Cucumariidae (Family) > Colochirus (Genus)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

aoswald am 25.07.17#6
Habe heute ein Exemplar erstanden.
Nach dem einsetzen hat das muntere Tier sich gleich an ein gut in der Strömung liegen Platz gesucht und seine Tentakel in die Strömung gehalten.
Ich hoffe das es sich dort wohlfühlen.
Muelly am 22.06.12#5
Colochirus robustus hat sich mehrere Tage eigenartig verhalten. Die Seegurke drehte ihren Körper ähnlich dem Gewinde einer Schraube mit dem Ergebnis , dass sie sich geteilt hat.Dieses Verhalten scheint zum Prozeß der Teilung dazu zugehören. Die Haltung ist sehr einfach . Colochirus robustus ist nach meiner Meinung auch für kleinere Becken sehr gut geeignet.
Tigerxx am 15.06.12#4
Ich habe mir vor einen Jahr eine gekauft hat sich schon zum zweiten mal geteilt. Sehr schöne Tiere bin gespannt wie oft sie sich noch teilt.Mein Becken ist recht klein nur 130 Liter sitz schon seit dem ich sie habe imer an der selben stelle kurtz unter der Wassergrenze.
6 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Colochirus robustus

Last comment in the discussion about Colochirus robustus