Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caligus coryphaenae

Caligus elongatus wird umgangssprachlich oft als Meerlaus bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
6984 
AphiaID:
135748 
Scientific:
Caligus coryphaenae 
German:
Meerlaus 
English:
Sea Louse 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Hexanauplia (Class) > Siphonostomatoida (Order) > Caligidae (Family) > Caligus (Genus) > coryphaenae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Steenstrup & Lütken, 1861 
Occurrence:
cosmopolitan species 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 0.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Parasites, Parasitic 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Caligus asymmetricus
  • Caligus atromaculatus
  • Caligus auxisi
  • Caligus balistae
  • Caligus belones
  • Caligus berychis
  • Caligus bifurcatus
  • Caligus bonito
  • Caligus brevicaudatus
  • Caligus centrodonti
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-22 15:35:15 

Husbandry

von Nordmann, 1832

Synonyms:
Caligus arcticus Brandes, 1956
Caligus kroyeri Milne-Edwards, 1840
Caligus latifrons Wilson C.B., 1905
Caligus leptochilus Leuckart in Frey & Leuckart, 1847
Caligus lumpi Krøyer, 1863
Caligus rabidus Leigh-Sharpe, 1936
Caligus rissoanus Milne Edwards, 1840
Caligus trachypteri Krøyer, 1863

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Maxillopoda (Class) > Copepoda (Subclass) > Neocopepoda (Infraclass) > Podoplea (Superorder) > Siphonostomatoida (Order) > Caligidae (Family) > Caligus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caligus coryphaenae

Last comment in the discussion about Caligus coryphaenae