Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rypticus subbifrenatus


Profile

lexID:
7025 
AphiaID:
275964 
Scientific:
Rypticus subbifrenatus 
German:
Gepunkteter Seifenbarsch 
English:
Spotted Soapfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Rypticus (Genus) > subbifrenatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gill, 1861 
Occurrence:
Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Ghana, Cuba, the Netherlands Antilles, Benin, Costa Rica, Senegal, Gabon, Guinea-Bissau, Columbia, Barbados, Panama, Togo, The Gulf of Guinea, Jamaica, Liberia, Austral Islands, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Venezuela, Gambia, Haiti, Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Puerto Rico, São Tomé e Principé, the Ivory Coast, Cameroon, St. Vincent и Гренадины, Ангилья, Ангола, Антигуа и Барбуда, Аруба, Багама, Белиз, Боливия, Бразилия, Британские Виргинские острова, Виргинские острова, США, Восточнный атлантический океан, Гондурас, Доминика, Доминиканская Республика, Западный атлантический окенан, Каймановы острова, Кюрасао, Мартиника, Мексиканский залив, Монтсеррат, Никарагуа, Острова Теркс и Кайкос, Сент-Китс и Невис, Сент-Люсия, Тринидад и Тобаго 
Sea depth:
0 - 26 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Predatory, omnivore, Артемия, Гранулированный корм, Замороженный корм, Креветка безпанцерная 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-24 18:48:32 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Rypticus subbifrenatus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Rypticus subbifrenatus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Rypticus subbifrenatus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Rypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861
Spotted soapfish

Lives in tide pools, among coral rubble, in patch reefs and shallow spur and groove reef areas, occasionally found on steep vertical walls.
Solitary species.

Synonyms:
Rhypticus nigromaculatus Steindachner, 1867
Rhypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861
Rypticus nigromaculatus Steindachner, 1867

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rypticus subbifrenatus

Last comment in the discussion about Rypticus subbifrenatus