Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pinna carnea

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7193 
AphiaID:
420742 
Scientific:
Pinna carnea 
German:
Steckmuschel 
English:
Amber Penshell 
Category:
Ракушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Ostreida (Order) > Pinnidae (Family) > Pinna (Genus) > carnea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gmelin, 1791 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Белиз, Бермуды, Бразилия, Западный атлантический окенан, Канада, Карибик, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Мексиканский залив, Сша, Филиппины, Флорида, Центральный Тихий океан 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
28 cm - 57 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Планктон 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-22 14:47:29 

Husbandry

Gmelin, 1791

Synonyms:
Pinna (Pinna) carnea Gmelin, 1791
Pinna degenera Link, 1807
Pinna flabellum Lamarck, 1819
Pinna pernula Röding, 1798
Pinna varicosa Lamarck, 1819

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pterioida (Order) > Pinnoidea (Superfamily) > Pinnidae (Family) > Pinna (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pinna carnea

Last comment in the discussion about Pinna carnea