Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Doriprismatica sibogae


...

Doriprismatica sibogae Copyright Teresa Zubi

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7381 
AphiaID:
597381 
Scientific:
Doriprismatica sibogae 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
голожаберный Моллюск 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Doriprismatica (Genus) > sibogae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Pacific Ocean, Индийский океан, Индонезия, Маврикий, о-в таити, Фиджи, Француская полинезия 
Size:
3 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, Специалист по питанию 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-21 19:44:17 

Husbandry

Doriprismatica sibogae (Bergh, 1905)


Very similar is Doriprismatica atromarginata (creme or yellowish), but D.sibogae is more brownish-yellow.Doriprismatica atromarginata differs from D.atromarginata in having radular teeth of half the size.

This species feeds exclusively on sponges, often found on an greyish or greenish sponge.

Synonym:
Chromodoris sibogae
Glossodoris sibogae
Glossodoris undulata

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Doriprismatica sibogae

Last comment in the discussion about Doriprismatica sibogae