Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thorunna australis



Profile

lexID:
7418 
AphiaID:
559976 
Scientific:
Thorunna australis 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
голожаберный Моллюск 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Thorunna (Genus) > australis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risbec, ), 1928 
Occurrence:
Lembeh Strait, Réunion , Индийский океан, Индонезия, Маршалловы острова, Новая Каледония, Сулавеси, Филиппины, Южная африка, Япония 
Size:
bis zu 1.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, Специалист по питанию 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-31 20:36:29 

Husbandry

Thorunna australis (Risbec, 1928)

The pink colourd Thorunna australis is very similar to Hypselodoris maculosa,but Thorunna australis has only one white longitudinal lines on either side of the mantle, Hypselodoris maculosa has more white lines.The rhinophore are white with an orange band across the middle.

Thorunna australis feeds on sponges.

Synonyms:
Chromodoris australis
Glossodoris australis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Thorunna (Genus)

Pictures

Spawn

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thorunna australis

Last comment in the discussion about Thorunna australis