Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ricordea florida


Profile

lexID:
758 
AphiaID:
290995 
Scientific:
Ricordea florida 
German:
Karibik-Scheibenanemone, Florida-Scheibenanemone 
English:
Ricordia Mushroom Polyps, Florida Corallimorpharian 
Category:
Актинодискуз 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Corallimorpharia (Order) > Ricordeidae (Family) > Ricordea (Genus) > florida (Species) 
Initial determination:
Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Columbia, Barbados, the Netherlands Antilles, Costa Rica, Багама, Белиз, Доминиканская Республика, Западный атлантический окенан, Каймановы острова, Канада, Карибик, Мексиканский залив, Сша, Тринидад и Тобаго 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 7.5 cm 
Temperature:
19,7°C - 27,9°C 
Food:
Copepods, Coral food, Cyclop-Eeze, Oyster eggs, Артемия, Артемия науплиус, Зооксантеллы/Свет, Корма порошок, Креветка безпанцерная, фитопланктон, Яйцо Лобстера 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
простой 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-07 22:52:28 

Captive breeding / propagation

Ricordea florida is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Ricordea florida, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860

Synonym:
Corynactis bahamensis Watzl, 1922

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Corallimorpharia (Order) > Ricordeidae (Family) > Ricordea (Genus) > Ricordea florida (Species)


Private Nachzuchten




Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

HermitCrap am 10.05.20#14
Hallo Zusammen,

Ich habe einen ca. 6 cm großen Ableger in meinen neu gestarteten 380 L. Becken. Da mein altes Aquarium undicht geworden ist, musste ich mir sofort ein neues zulegen und ca. 60% mit neuen Salzwasser auffüllen, Ricordea hat die hohen Werte problemlos verkraftet.
Ich habe eine reine LED Beleuchtung mit der ich sehr viel Arbeit hatte um ein optimales Lichtspektrum zu finden. Die voreingestellten Werte der Lampe sind nicht gut gewesen. Bei einem gemischten Besatz muss man halt experimentieren. Im Moment sind meine ganzen Anemonenarten, LPS, Gorgonien und Briareumarten sehr glücklich mit der eingestellten Lichtstärke, dafür zicken bissel meine Weichkorallen rum.

Ich kann jetzt nicht sagen das Ricordea kein LED mag, bei mir wächst und gedeiht sie.


wegenerf am 02.11.19#13
Geile Tiere. Orange- grün. Leuchtet richtig. Mein Wasser ist nicht sehr "sauber". Kein Abschäumer, nur Silikatfilter (allerdings nur 3 Fische auf 320l. Unter LED verbrannte alles. Jetzt ATI T5. Blau:Weiß. Funktioniert.

TheYear2525 am 24.03.18#12
Meine erste Koralle, die sich nach dem Einsetzen innerhalb von ca. einer Woche einfach aufgelöst hat :( .
14 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ricordea florida

Last comment in the discussion about Ricordea florida


Что это такое?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.