Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilodipterus isostigmus


Profile

lexID:
7606 
AphiaID:
278892 
Scientific:
Cheilodipterus isostigmus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Dog-toothed Cardinalfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Кардиналы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > isostigmus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schultz, ), 1940 
Occurrence:
Moluccas, Maumere, Lesser Sunda Islands, Австралия, Бали, Бариерный риф, Борнео, Вапнуату, Западное Папуа, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Квинсленд, Красный море, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Тимор, Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины, Флорес 
Sea depth:
4 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Nekton, Frozen food (small sorts), Артемия, Замороженный корм, Креветка безпанцерная, Мальки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-04 17:04:16 

Husbandry

Cheilodipterus isostigmus (Schultz, 1940)
Dog-toothed cardinalfish

Occurs in lagoon reefs to depths of at least 12 m. Usually in small groups among staghorn corals.
Often collected with C. quinquelineatus, but tends to prefer deeper areas (Ref. 37816). Feeds on small fishes.

Synonyms:
Cheilodipterops isostigma Schultz, 1940
Cheilodipterus isostigma (Schultz, 1940)

Systematik: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Cheilodipterus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodipterus isostigmus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodipterus isostigmus