Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ctenoides ales


Profile

lexID:
7654 
AphiaID:
505431 
Scientific:
Ctenoides ales 
German:
Leucht-Muschel 
English:
Electric Flame Scallop, Disco Clam 
Category:
Ракушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Limida (Order) > Limidae (Family) > Ctenoides (Genus) > ales (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Finlay, ), 1927 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Австралия, Бариерный риф, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Китай, Палау, Таиланд, Тайвань, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Япония 
Size:
6 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Живой Корма, Планктон 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Экспертное Животное!! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ctenoides annulatus
  • Ctenoides catherinae
  • Ctenoides concentricus
  • Ctenoides lischkei
  • Ctenoides miamiensis
  • Ctenoides mitis
  • Ctenoides obliquus
  • Ctenoides philippinarum
  • Ctenoides planulatus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-31 12:07:41 

Husbandry

Ctenoides ales (Finlay, 1927)

Ctenoides ales, also known as the electric clam or disco clam, is a species of saltwater clam, a marine bivalve mollusk in the family Limidae, the file clams.

Synonyms:
Lima alata Hedley, 1898
Lima ales Finlay, 1927

Classification:
Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Limoida (Order) > Limoidea (Superfamily) > Limidae (Family) > Ctenoides (Genus)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ctenoides ales

Last comment in the discussion about Ctenoides ales