Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chalinula nematifera


Profile

lexID:
7792 
AphiaID:
166294 
Scientific:
Chalinula nematifera 
German:
Violetter Strahlenschwamm 
English:
Encrusting Sponge 
Category:
Губки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Haplosclerida (Order) > Chalinidae (Family) > Chalinula (Genus) > nematifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(de Laubenfels, ), 1954 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Бариерный риф, Борнео, Западный тихий океан, Индонезия, Малайзия, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Chalinula amoyensis
  • Chalinula camerata
  • Chalinula claviformis
  • Chalinula confusa
  • Chalinula crassiloba
  • Chalinula densa
  • Chalinula ecbasis
  • Chalinula exigua
  • Chalinula finitima
  • Chalinula hooperi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-12 13:35:16 

Husbandry

Chalinula nematifera (de Laubenfels, 1954)

This sponge is lavender to purple in colour r with white lining. Chalinula nematifera can be found near coral reefs and rocks.It is an invasive encrusting sponge and prefers living near coral reefs and hard substrates.

Synonym:
Nara nematifera

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Haplosclerida (Order) > Haplosclerina (Suborder) > Chalinidae (Family) > Chalinula (Genus) > Chalinula nematifera (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chalinula nematifera

Last comment in the discussion about Chalinula nematifera