Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Corambe pacifica



Profile

lexID:
7814 
AphiaID:
535677 
Scientific:
Corambe pacifica 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
голожаберный Моллюск 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Corambidae (Family) > Corambe (Genus) > pacifica (Species) 
Initial determination:
MacFarland & O'Donoghue, 1929 
Occurrence:
Pacific Ocean, North Pacific (Ocean), Аляска, Восточнный тихий океан, Калифорнийский залив, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Мексиканский залив 
Size:
0.4 cm - 1.5 cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 27°C 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), Специалист по питанию 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-27 16:34:41 

Husbandry

Corambe pacifica MacFarland & O'Donoghue, 1929

Corambe pacifica is well camouflaged and mimic the colour pattern of the bryozoans colony Membranipora membranacea.The body is flattend, disk-shaped.Rhinophores can retract.Corambe pacifica lives on the bryozoans and prey encrusting bryozoans.

Very similar is Corambe steinbergae (has smooth rhinophores and lacks the posterior dorsal notch).

Synonym:
Quasicorambe pacifica

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subcl and ass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Onchidoridoidea (Superfamily) > Onchidorididae (Family) > Corambe (Genus) > Corambe pacifica (Species)

Pictures

Spawn

1
1
1

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Corambe pacifica

Last comment in the discussion about Corambe pacifica