Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Microspathodon bairdii

Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8066 
AphiaID:
281570 
Scientific:
Microspathodon bairdii 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Bumphead Damselfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Microspathodon (Genus) > bairdii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Columbia, El Salvador, Panama, Ecuador, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Галапагосские, Гондурас, Калифорнийский залив, Кокосовые острова, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Никарагуа 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, беспозвоночные, Водороси, Детрит 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-09 09:33:13 

Info

(Gill, 1862)

This species inhabits rocky inshore reefs exposed to wave action and currents to depths of 3m - 15m, and is most frequently observed near large boulders in the shallow subtidal zone.

Bumphead damselfish is a highly aggressive, so only to keep in a fish-aquarium, but better left in the wild.

Synonym:
Pomacentrus bairdii Gill, 1862



Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Revillagigedo, Mexiko
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Panama
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss