Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cirripectes castaneus


Profile

lexID:
8378 
AphiaID:
219266 
Scientific:
Cirripectes castaneus 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Chestnut Eyelash-blenny, Spotted-chin Blenny 
Category:
Рыбы - Собачки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Cirripectes (Genus) > castaneus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
Sudan, India, Jordan, Réunion , Tansania, Israel, Saudi Arabia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Lord Howe Island, Mozambique, Papua, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Yemen, Comores, Norfolk Island, Raja Amat, Vietnam, the Kermadec Islands, Австралия, Банггаи острова, Вапнуату, Египет, Индийский океан, Индонезия, Кения, Китай, Кокосовые острова, Красный море, Маврикий, Малайзия, Микронезия, Новая Зеландия, Новая Каледония, о-в Мадагаскар, Остров рождества, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Суматра, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка, Япония 
Sea depth:
0 - 32 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9.2cm 
Temperature:
24,4°C - 29°C 
Food:
беспозвоночные, Водороси 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-15 14:33:46 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1836)

Adult blennies occur in wave-swept algal ridge of outer reef flats.
Usually the fish is found on rocky and coralline substrates at depths less than 10 meters.
Cirripectes castaneus is normally seen in small loose groups spread over sections of reef.

Synonyms:
Cirrhipectes castaneus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Cirripectes gibbifrons Smith, 1947
Cirripectes reticulatus Fowler, 1946
Cirripectus castaneus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Cirripectus gibbifrons Smith, 1947
Salarias castaneus Valenciennes, 1836

Pictures

Male


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes castaneus

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes castaneus


Что это такое?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.