Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus cavitensis


Profile

lexID:
8410 
AphiaID:
712649 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus cavitensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Whiteline Cardinalfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Кардиналы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > cavitensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, ), 1907 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Papua, Cambodia, Vietnam, Австралия, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Малайзия, Сингапур, Сулавеси, Тонга, Филиппины 
Size:
bis zu 7.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, Amphipods, Daphnia Салина, Артемия, Артемия науплиус, беспозвоночные, Живой Корма, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, Циклоп 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-17 21:13:20 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Ostorhinchus cavitensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Ostorhinchus cavitensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Ostorhinchus cavitensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Jordan & Seale, 1907)

The Whiteline cardinalfish is common in shallow waters along mangrove shores to 6-7 m. The cardinalfish lives solitary or in small groups.

Synonyms:
Amia cavitensis Jordan & Seale, 1907
Amia cavitiensis Jordan & Seale, 1907
Apogon cavitensis (Jordan & Seale, 1907)
Apogon cavitiensis (Jordan & Seale, 1907)
Apogon singapurensis Bleeker, 18560
Apogon virgulatus Allen & Randall, 1993

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus cavitensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus cavitensis

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus cavitensis