Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Torquigener flavimaculosus

...

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus dem Roten Meer

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8432 
Scientific:
Torquigener flavimaculosus 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Red sea pufferfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Кузовки (Шар) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Torquigener (Genus) > flavimaculosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hardy & Randall, 1983 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tansania, Israel, Suez-Kanal, Jordan, Западный индийский океан, Кения, Красный море, Персидский залив, Сейшельские острова, Средиземное море 
Size:
13 cm - 16 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Креветки, Ракообразные, Ракушки, Улитки 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-24 14:17:28 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Torquigener flavimaculosus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Torquigener flavimaculosus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Torquigener flavimaculosus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Hardy & Randall, 1983

Torquigener flavimaculosus is a recent emigrant to the Mediterranean Sea via the Suez Canal.
The pufferfis is a reef-associated species and it lives in a depth range of 3 to 57 meters.

Poisonous to eat!

Synonym:
Torquigener flavimaculatus Hardy & Randall, 1983

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Torquigener (Genus) > Torquigener flavimaculosus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Torquigener flavimaculosus

Last comment in the discussion about Torquigener flavimaculosus