Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectropomus punctatus


Profile

lexID:
8551 
AphiaID:
218268 
Scientific:
Plectropomus punctatus 
German:
Afrikanischer Forellenbarsch 
English:
Marbled Coralgrouper 
Category:
Болшие Окуни 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Plectropomus (Genus) > punctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1824 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Yemen, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Comores, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Mayotte, Tansania, Somalia, Кения, Маврикий, о-в Мадагаскар, Сейшельские острова, Южная африка 
Size:
bis zu 96cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, рыбина, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-05 17:55:04 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Synonyms:
Plectropoma maculatum var. E Boulenger, 1895
Plectropoma maculatum var. G Playfair, 1867
Plectropoma punctatum Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Plectropomus marmoratus Talbot, 1959
Plectropomus punctatus punctatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Plectropomus (Genus) > Plectropomus punctatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectropomus punctatus

AndreLuty am 13.11.16#4
Das Problem ist, dass ihr auch noch die Sägebarsche als Gruppe drin habt - eigentlich werden nur die Serranus als Sägebarsche bezeichnet. Aber man kann das so machen. Was aber dadurch entstanden ist, ist dass mehrere Liopropoma-Arten bei den Sägebarschen stehen und eine Art der Gattung bei den Zwergbarschen, besser den aus den Zwergbarschen zu den Sägebarschen verschieben.

Beste Grüße

Andre´

Last comment in the discussion about Plectropomus punctatus