Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Malacoctenus margaritae

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Panama, Pärchen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8567 
AphiaID:
281501 
Scientific:
Malacoctenus margaritae 
German:
Beschuppter Schleimfisch 
English:
Margarita Blenny 
Category:
Рыбы - Собачки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Malacoctenus (Genus) > margaritae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1944 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Columbia, Panama, Guatemala, El Salvador, Восточнный тихий океан, Гондурас, Калифорнийский залив, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Никарагуа 
Size:
bis zu 6.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia Салина, беспозвоночные, Креветка безпанцерная 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-07-19 13:18:20 

Husbandry

(Fowler, 1944)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Malacoctenus margaritae to Dr. Gerry R. Allen, he has taken this photo, it shows a couple, at Panama.

This blenny inhabits rocky reefs and rubble substrata and can also be found in coral reefs to depths of 21 meters, the benthic species feed on invertebrates.

Synonym: Acteis margaritae Fowler, 1944

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Malacoctenus (Genus) > Malacoctenus margaritae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Malacoctenus margaritae

Last comment in the discussion about Malacoctenus margaritae