Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ophionotus victoriae


Profile

lexID:
8589 
AphiaID:
173593 
Scientific:
Ophionotus victoriae 
German:
Antarktischer Schlangenstern 
English:
Antarctic Brittle Star 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiurida (Order) > Ophiuridae (Family) > Ophionotus (Genus) > victoriae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bell, 1902 
Occurrence:
Antarctica, South Orkney Islands, Terre Adélie, Южные Шетландские острова 
Sea depth:
100 - 1353 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
-2,0°C - 1,5°C 
Food:
Sediment feeder, Amphipods, Детрит, Криль 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-06 17:56:18 

Husbandry

Ophionotus victoriae Bell, 1902

Ophionotus victoriae is not suspension feeder. This Antarctic brittle Star feeds on a variety of small crustaceans (Krill),including euphausiids and amphipods.

Synonym:
Ophiura victoriae

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiurida (Order) > Ophiurina (Suborder) > Chilophiurina (Infraorder) > Ophiuridae (Family) > Ophiurinae (Subfamily) > Ophionotus (Genus) > Ophionotus victoriae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ophionotus victoriae

Last comment in the discussion about Ophionotus victoriae