Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Antennatus strigatus

...

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto von der Kokos-Insel

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8617 
AphiaID:
279164 
Scientific:
Antennatus strigatus 
German:
Gebänderter Anglerfisch 
English:
Bandtail Frogfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Удильщики 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennatus (Genus) > strigatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1863 
Occurrence:
Ecuador, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Columbia, El Salvador, Panama, Галапагосские, Гондурас, Калифорнийский залив, Кокосовые острова, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Никарагуа 
Sea depth:
0 - 38 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-01 13:10:27 

Husbandry

(Gill, 1863)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Antennatus strigatus to Dr. Ross Robertson,
Remark: Please d´ont mistake Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) with Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794)!

This frogfish is usually found in small recesses on rocky reefs and especially along walls. It blends almost perfectly with the background, they often take the markings of tube-worm snails or appear to be encrusting sponges.

Synonym:
Antennarius strigatus Gill, 1863


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennariinae (Subfamily) > Antennatus (Genus) > Antennatus strigatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus strigatus

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus strigatus