Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Zoramia gilberti

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry R, Allen, Foto aus Madang, Papua-Neuguinea

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8761 
AphiaID:
283227 
Scientific:
Zoramia gilberti 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Gilbert's Cardinalfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Кардиналы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Zoramia (Genus) > gilberti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Moluccas, Komodo (Komodo Island), Papua, Австралия, Банггаи острова, Индонезия, Малайзия, Микронезия, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Тайвань, Филиппины, Япония 
Size:
bis zu 5.5cm 
Temperature:
27°C - 29°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Frozen food (small sorts), Copepods, Zoobenthos, Daphnia Салина, Артемия, Артемия науплиус, беспозвоночные, Зооксантеллы/Свет, Креветка безпанцерная, Мальки, Циклоп 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-09-19 18:42:41 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Seale, 1905)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Zoramia gilberti to the famous Australien ichthyologist Dr. Gerry R. Allen.

This photo was taken at Madang, Papau Neu Guinea, where this species lives reef-associated in large aggregations among branching corals in sheltered lagoons and bays in a moderate depth range of 2 - 10 meters.

Synonyms:
Amia gilberti Jordan & Seale, 1905
Apogon gilberti (Jordan & Seale, 1905)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Zoramia (Genus) > Zoramia gilberti (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Zoramia gilberti

Last comment in the discussion about Zoramia gilberti