Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Macroctopus maorum


Profile

lexID:
8941 
AphiaID:
535605 
Scientific:
Macroctopus maorum 
German:
Maori Octopus 
English:
Maori Octopus 
Category:
Головоногие 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Octopoda (Order) > Octopodidae (Family) > Macroctopus (Genus) > maorum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hutton, ), 1880 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Австралия, Западный тихий океан, Новая Зеландия, Южный Тихий океан 
Sea depth:
1 - 549 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 90cm 
Temperature:
11°C - 17°C 
Food:
Predatory, Карманный Рак, Крабы, Ракообразные 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-27 20:54:58 

Husbandry

Macroctopus maorum (Hutton, 1880)

Macroctopus maorum lives around reef in New Zealand and southern Australia.The Maori octopus feeds mainly on crustaceans.The total length is 2 m.This octopus grows to a body mass of 12 kg.The body is more grey-purple in colour.

The reef octopus Macroctopus maorum seeks an existing cavity in the rock with a very narrow opening.

Synonyms:
Octopus communis
Octopus flindersi
Octopus maorum

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoidea (Subclass) > Octopodiformes (Superorder) > Octopoda (Order) > Incirrata (Suborder) > Octopodoidea (Superfamily) > Octopodidae (Family) > Macroctopus (Genus) > Macroctopus maorum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Macroctopus maorum

Last comment in the discussion about Macroctopus maorum