Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Manonichthys paranox

...

Copyright Lemon Tea Yi Kai

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8986 
AphiaID:
475081 
Scientific:
Manonichthys paranox 
German:
Pracht-Zwergbarsch 
English:
Midnight Dottyback 
Category:
Карликовые Окуни (Псевдохромисы)) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Manonichthys (Genus) > paranox (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lubbock & Goldman, ), 1976 
Occurrence:
Австралия, Бариерный риф, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова 
Size:
bis zu 8.6cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
зоопланктон 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-22 12:08:12 

Husbandry

(Lubbock & Goldman, 1976)

Very special thanks for the first photo of the rare Manonichthys paranox to Lemon Tea Yi Kai.

Midnight dottyback is a mystic species that is found in or near holes or among corals in the reef.
The fish is also found in coral and rocky reefs on slopes and drop-offs in a depth range of 18 - 40 meters, where it is found usually solitary.

Manonichthys paranox mimics the Midnight angelfish Centropyge nox in colour and behavior.

Synonym:
Pseudochromis paranox Lubbock & Goldman, 1976

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudochrominae (Subfamily) > Manonichthys (Genus) > Manonichthys paranox (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Manonichthys paranox

Last comment in the discussion about Manonichthys paranox