Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Atule mate

...

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto: Cenderawasih Bay, Indonesien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9026 
Scientific:
Atule mate 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Yellowtail scad 
Category:
Марель 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Atule (Genus) > mate (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Irak, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Cambodia, Mozambique, Yemen, Kiribati, Eritrea, Northern Mariana Islands, Hong Kong, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Quatar, Sudan, Kuwait, Marquesas Islands, Myanmar, Pakistan, Vietnam, Tokelau, Somalia, Jordan, Comores, Mayotte, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Tuvalu, Israel, Tansania, Réunion , Djibouti, Австралия, Андаманское море, Арафурское море, Бангладеш, Бахрейн, Вапнуату, Восточная Африка, Гаваий, Египет, Индийский океан, Индонезия, Кения, Китай, Корея, Красный море, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, о-в таити, Острова Адмиралтейства, острова Кука, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Сингапур, Суматра, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тимор, Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка, Япония 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, беспозвоночные, Водороси, Головоногие, Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки, Мальки, Ракообразные, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), фитопланктон 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-11 22:05:01 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1833)

Synonyms:
Alepes mate (Cuvier, 1833)
Carangus politus Jenkins, 1903
Caranx affinis Rüppell, 1836
Caranx hasseltii (Bleeker, 1851)
Caranx mate Cuvier, 1833
Caranx xanthurus Cuvier, 1833
Decapterus lundini Jordan & Seale, 1906
Decapterus normani Bertin & Dollfus, 1948
Decapterus politus (Jenkins, 1903)
Selar affinis (Rüppell, 1836)
Selar hasseltii Bleeker, 1851

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Atule (Genus) > Atule mate (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Atule mate

Last comment in the discussion about Atule mate