Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comFauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzGrotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cymolutes torquatus


Profile

lexID:
9158 
Scientific:
Cymolutes torquatus 
German:
Messerlippfisch 
English:
Finescale razorfish , Razor wrasse,Collared knifefish 
Category:
Рыбы - Губаны 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cymolutes (Genus) > torquatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, 1840) 
Occurrence:
Comores, Mozambique, Lembeh Strait, Австралия, Восточная Африка, Восточнный тихий океан, Западный индийский океан, Западный тихий океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Кения, Маршалловы острова, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Сейшельские острова, Сулавеси, Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Центральный Тихий океан, Южный Тихий океан, Япония 
Size:
15 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-13 19:53:03 

Husbandry

Cymolutes torquatus (Valenciennes, 1840)

Cymolutes torquatus, commonly known as Finescale razorfish or Collared knifefish is a solitary species,lives over sandy bottom of reef flats and shallow sandy lagoons,in estuaries, to a depth of 2-20 m. This razorfish feeds on benthic invertebrates.

This Razor wrasse is capable of diving into sand when disturb.

Synonym:
Xyrichthys torquatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Cymolutes (Genus) > Cymolutes torquatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cymolutes torquatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cymolutes torquatus