Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Siganus sutor


Profile

lexID:
9313 
Scientific:
Siganus sutor 
German:
Kaninchenfisch 
English:
Shoemaker spinefoot, Whitespotted Rabbitfish 
Category:
Рыба - Лиса 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > sutor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Mozambique, Tansania, Somalia, Comores, Myanmar, Iran, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Réunion , Бангладеш, Западный индийский океан, Индонезия, Кения, Маврикий, о-в Мадагаскар, Сейшельские острова, Таиланд, Южная африка 
Size:
30 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Водороси 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-15 19:26:19 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Siganus sutor has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus sutor in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus sutor. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1835)

Synonyms:
Amphacanthus abhortani Valenciennes, 1835
Amphacanthus olivaceus Valenciennes, 1835
Amphacanthus sutor Valenciennes, 1835
Buro brunneus Lacepède, 1803
Teuthis abhortani (Valenciennes, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > Siganus sutor (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Siganus sutor

Last comment in the discussion about Siganus sutor