Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Centropristis ocyurus


Profile

lexID:
9672 
AphiaID:
159346 
Scientific:
Centropristis ocyurus 
German:
Sägebarsch 
English:
Bank Sea Bass 
Category:
Каменные Окуни 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Centropristis (Genus) > ocyurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Evermann, ), 1887 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Мексиканский залив, Сша, Флорида 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
9,2°C - 26,3°C 
Food:
Sponges, Amphipods, Hydrozoa polyps, Predatory, Copepods, Головоногие, Детрит, Крабы, Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки, Мантис, медуза, Морская звезда, Морской ёж, Ракообразные, Ракушки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), Улитки, черви Ватт 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-25 20:15:13 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Evermann, 1887)


Body oblong, compressed; mouth large, reaching under center of eye; rear of top jaw exposed when mouth closed, without scales; teeth fixed, not moveable, on jaws in bands; a triangular patch of teeth at front of roof of mouth, bands of teeth along sides of roof of mouth; preopercle finely serrated, evenly rounded edge; opercle with 3 flat spines; gill rakers 17-22; dorsal fin X, membranes between dorsal fin spines with a short filament, 11 (10-12); pectorals 16-18; tail fin edge 3 lobed, with upper, middle and lower rays long and pointed, 15 branched rays; lateral line scales 46-48, 10-14 between lateral line and dorsal origin.

Pale cream to yellowish white, darker above; head with blue lines radiating forwards from eye; lips blue; 6-7 dark bars from dorsal fin base to flank, each bar with a separate dark rectangular blotch on the lateral line, sometimes a dark stripe running through those blotches; a row of dark spots along lower side and tail base; fins clear to yellowish; dorsal and tail fins with rows of black spots.
Source:
Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system

Reaches 30 cm.

Lives on shelly soft bottoms.

Depth range: 11-100 m, adults usually below 30 m.

N Carolina throughout the Gulf of Mexico.

Synonym:
Serranus ocyurus Jordan & Evermann, 1887

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Serraninae (Subfamily) > Centropristis (Genus) > Centropristis ocyurus (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Centropristis ocyurus

Last comment in the discussion about Centropristis ocyurus