Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dendrodoris nigromaculata


...

Dendrodoris nigromaculata, Temperate Eastern Pacific 2004,Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9677 
AphiaID:
537029 
Scientific:
Dendrodoris nigromaculata 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Black-spot Porostome 
Category:
голожаберный Моллюск 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dendrodorididae (Family) > Dendrodoris (Genus) > nigromaculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cockerell, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Восточнный тихий океан, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана) 
Size:
bis zu 1cm 
Temperature:
°C - 22°C 
Food:
Sponges, Специалист по питанию 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-29 19:22:09 

Husbandry

Dendrodoris nigromaculata (Cockerell, 1905)

The body is white with brow or black atches and a frilled mantle edge.Black-spot Porostome feeds by sucking up sponges.Most dendrodorids are highly toxic from their sponge prey.

Synonyms:
Dendrodoris behrensi
Doriopsilla nigromaculata
Doris nigromaculata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Phyllidioidea (Superfamily) > Dendrodorididae (Family) > Dendrodoris (Genus) > Dendrodoris nigromaculata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dendrodoris nigromaculata

Last comment in the discussion about Dendrodoris nigromaculata