Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus festivus


Profile

lexID:
10432 
AphiaID:
219105 
Scientific:
Scarus festivus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Festive Parrotfish, Lunate Parrotfish, Happy Parrotfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Попугай 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > festivus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1840 
Occurrence:
Niue, Papua, Vietnam, Lord Howe Island, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Society Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Tansania, Mozambique, Ogasawara Islands, Somalia, Togian, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Бали, Банггаи острова, Восточная Африка, Западный индийский океан, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Китай, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, о-в Гуам, Остров рождества, острова Кука, острова рюкю, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Суматра, Тайвань, Тимор, Туамото , Филиппины, Флорес, Француская полинезия, Южная африка, Ява, Япония 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28,8°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Водороси, Кораллы (Полипы) 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-12 21:31:45 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1840

Synonyms:
Callyodon lunula Snyder, 1908
Callyodon verweyi de Beaufort, 1940
Margaritodon verweyi (de Beaufort, 1940)
Scarus lunula (Snyder, 1908)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus festivus (Species)

Pictures

Transition



Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus festivus

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus festivus