Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus schlegeli


Profile

lexID:
6889 
AphiaID:
276060 
Scientific:
Scarus schlegeli 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Yellowband Parrotfish, Schlegel's Parrotfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Попугай 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > schlegeli (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1861 
Occurrence:
Rapa, Lord Howe Island, Niue, Vietnam, Northern Mariana Islands, Abrolhos Archipelago, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Бариерный риф, Вапнуату, Индийский океан, Индонезия, Квинсленд, Кокосовые острова, Малайзия, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, Остров рождества, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Рангироа, Самоа, Тайвань, Тонга, Туамото , Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Aquatic plant, беспозвоночные, зоопланктон, Ракообразные 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-01 16:56:03 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1861)

This parrotfish lives in lagoons and seaward-reefs with corals and vertical reliefs.

Juvenile animals often live in groups or schools for reasons of protection, females are often found in mixed groups of fish, while adult males are more solitary and show a qualified territorial behavior.

Even snorkelers and swimmers can get quite near to this fish, because their depth range reach from very flat zones down to about 50 meters.


Synonym: Pseudoscarus schlegeli Bleeker, 1861



Classification:
Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus

Pictures

Male

1
1

Initial phase

1
1
1

Semiadult

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus schlegeli

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus schlegeli