Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carcharhinus brachyurus


Profile

lexID:
11985 
AphiaID:
217341 
Scientific:
Carcharhinus brachyurus 
German:
Bronzehai 
English:
Black-tipped Whaler, Bronze Whaler Shark, Bronzie, Cocktail, Cocktail Shark, Copper Shark, Narrowtooth Shark, New Zealand Whaler 
Category:
Акулы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Carcharhinus (Genus) > brachyurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1870 
Occurrence:
Northeast Pacific Ocean, Oceanodromous, Russland, Vietnam, The Gulf of Guinea, the Canary Islands, Uruguay, North Pacific (Ocean), Peru, Equatorial Guinea, New South Wales (Australia), South Australia, Bass Strait, Namibia, Portugal, Tasmanien, Ecuador, Western Australia, Morocco, Австралия, Алжир, Ангола, Аргентина, Бразилия, Восточная Африка, Восточнный атлантический океан, Восточнный тихий океан, Галапагосские, Европейский берег, Западный атлантический окенан, Западный индийский океан, Западный тихий океан, Индийский океан, Испания, Калифорнийский залив, Квинсленд, Китай, Корея, Мексиканский залив, Новая Зеландия, Ревиллахихедо, Средиземное море, Сша, Тайвань, Центральная Атлантика, Чёрное море, Южная африка, Южный Тихий океан, Япония 
Sea depth:
0 - 536 Meter 
Size:
240 cm - 325 cm 
Weight:
305 kg 
Temperature:
6,4°C - 20,5°C 
Food:
Predatory, Nekton, Головоногие, Маленькие Акулы, медуза, Ракообразные, Скаты (ма 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-25 16:15:56 

Husbandry

Traumatogenic

Synonyms:
Carcharhinus acarenatus Moreno & Hoyos, 1983
Carcharhinus ahenea (Stead, 1938)
Carcharhinus improvisus Smith, 1952
Carcharhinus remotoides Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1981
Carcharhinus remotus (Duméril, 1865)
Carcharhinus rochensis Abella, 1972
Carcharias brachyurus Günther, 1870
Carcharias lamiella Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Carcharias remotus Duméril, 1865
Carcharinus improvisus Smith, 1952
Eulamia ahenea Stead, 1938
Galeolamna ahenea (Stead, 1938)
Galeolamna greyi Owen, 1853

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus brachyurus

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus brachyurus