Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trygonoptera testacea


Profile

lexID:
12056 
AphiaID:
283063 
Scientific:
Trygonoptera testacea 
German:
Rundstechrochen 
English:
Common Stingaree, Stingaree, Stingray 
Category:
Скаты 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Urolophidae (Family) > Trygonoptera (Genus) > testacea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Müller & Henle, 1841 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, South Australia, New South Wales (Australia), Western Australia, Австралия, Квинсленд 
Sea depth:
0 - 135 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 47cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Decapods, Carnivore, беспозвоночные, Ракообразные, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), черви Ватт 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-29 08:54:48 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Trygonoptera testacea has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Trygonoptera testacea in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Trygonoptera testacea. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Trygonoptera australis (Steindachner, 1866)
Trygonoptera henlei (Steindachner, 1866)
Trygonoptera muelleri (Steindachner, 1866)
Trygonoptera testaceus (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Urolophus testaceus (Müller & Henle, 1841)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trygonoptera testacea

Last comment in the discussion about Trygonoptera testacea