Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paracirrhites forsteri


Profile

lexID:
1216 
AphiaID:
218867 
Scientific:
Paracirrhites forsteri 
German:
Forsters Korallenwächter 
English:
Blackside Hawkfish, Forster's Hawkfish, Freckled Hawkfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Ястребы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Paracirrhites (Genus) > forsteri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Tuvalu, Norfolk Island, India, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen, Line Islands, Somalia, Marquesas Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Eritrea, Tokelau, Niue, Vietnam, Israel, Saudi Arabia, Mayotte, Nauru, Gulf of Oman / Oman, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Comores, Lord Howe Island, Spratly Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Moluccas, Northern Mariana Islands, Wake Atoll, Paracel-Islands, Kiribati, Raja Amat, Réunion , Sudan, Midway Islands, Djibouti, Jordan, Phoenix Islands, Tansania, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Андаманское море, Атолл Джонстон, Бариерный риф, Вапнуату, Восточная Африка, Гаваий, Группа Питкэрн, Египет, Индийский океан, Индонезия, Кения, Китай, Кокосовые острова, Коралловое море, Корея, Красный море, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, о-в таити, Остров рождества, острова Кука, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Персидский залив, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тимор, Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Артемия, беспозвоночные, Живой Корма, Замороженный корм, Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-22 18:18:42 

Husbandry

(Schneider, 1801)

Paracirrhites forsteri also known as Freckled Hawkfish, Forster's Hawkfish or Blackside Hawkfish, undergoes color changes several times during its lifetime. As a juvenile, it is burgundy-red with a yellow tail. As an adult, it may be pink, brown, or an olive color. The black or red freckles on the face are constant throughout its lifetime.

It hunts crustaceans and smaller fish, and it should be the last fish introduced to a semi-aggressive to aggressive community of fish. It becomes very territorial and will harass new additions including other hawkfish and fish that are much larger than itself.
The Freckled Hawkfish diet should include a variety of marine meats, frozen preparations, and live feeder shrimp,

Synonyms:
Grammistes forsteri Schneider, 1801
Paracirrhites typee Randall, 1963

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Paracirrhites (Genus) > Paracirrhites forsteri (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Semiadult

1

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paracirrhites forsteri

Last comment in the discussion about Paracirrhites forsteri