Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Chaetodontoplus dimidiatus

Chaetodontoplus dimidiatusis commonly referred to as Velvet angelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Для опытным аквариумистам. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Gerry R. Allen, Foto: Raja Ampat Islands, West Papua, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1241 
AphiaID:
280117 
Scientific:
Chaetodontoplus dimidiatus 
German:
Phantom-Samtkaiserfisch 
English:
Velvet Angelfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Ангелы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Chaetodontoplus (Genus) > dimidiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1860 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 22cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-17 16:32:29 

Info

(Bleeker, 1860)

Chaetodontoplus dimidiatus also known as Velvet angelfish is found in the Asian Pacific from Indonesia and Philippines, north to south-west Japan.

The Velvet angelfish has a light gray head and back, black below, dorsal and anal fins are black with yellow margins, he has a yellow tail; maze of yellow markings on snout and nape.

Chaetodontoplus dimidiatus is mostly seen solitary or in pairs in inshore and outer rock and coral reefs in 5-30m deep.



Remarks:
Most large angelfish are well known for nipping at large-polyped stony corals and some soft corals as well as tridacnid clam mantles.

Synonym:
Holacanthus dimidiatus Bleeker, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Chaetodontoplus (Genus) > Chaetodontoplus dimidiatus (Species)

hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 17.04.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Gerry R. Allen, Foto: Raja Ampat Islands, West Papua, Indonesien
1

Commonly

Copyright Gerry R. Allen, Foto: Raja Ampat Islands, West Papua, Indonesien
2
Copyright Andrej Ryanskiy, Foto: Philipinnen
2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss