Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chaenopsis ocellata

Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1614 
AphiaID:
280107 
Scientific:
Chaenopsis ocellata 
German:
Hechtschleimfisch 
English:
Bluethroat Pikeblenny 
Category:
Щука собачка 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Chaenopsis (Genus) > ocellata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Poey, 1865 
Occurrence:
St. Vincent и Гренадины, Ангилья, Антигуа и Барбуда, Аруба, Багама, Британские Виргинские острова, Виргинские острова, США, Гренада, Доминика, Доминиканская Республика, Западный атлантический окенан, Кюрасао, Мартиника, Монтсеррат, Сент-Китс и Невис, Сент-Люсия, Сша, Флорида 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Артемия, Замороженный корм, Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки, Креветки для корма, Криль, Мальки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-10-03 08:59:19 

Info

Poey, 1865

Observations form Brian Munie (USA):
As far as the pike blenny goes, I have seen him eat smaller fish (a guppie once) just to see if he would eat it. Primarily eats brine shrimp mysis.

Temperament:
Does not show any outward aggression to my other fish: Barnacle Blenny, Percula Clownfish, Cardinal fish, Possum wrasse, Leopard Wrasse, Brotolid Goby, Jawfish. However he is territorial with the other pike blenny. Both have their own tubes the male (I believe) which has more distinct orange colors on the throat, will take any tube he wants. The female now lives in a tube on the other side of the tank. No real physical confrontation more acts of display by opening their large mouths and threating each other.
Also seen them do this behavior for protection when scared.

Occasionally with the barnacle blenny I have seen this behavior in a failed attempt to take over the tube the barnacle blenny was living in. The barnacle blenny had a much larger mouth that I thought, and actually even though he is about have the size of the pike blenny held his own, and defended his home.

Other references which I have reviewed and relay information in line with what I have observed:

http://perso.easynet.fr/baillement/blennioid.fish.html

Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus splendens (Castelnau, 1855)
Hemipteronotus ventralis (Bean, 1891)
Xyrichthys splendens Castelnau, 1855
Xyrichtys ventralis Bean, 1891

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Xyrichtys (Genus) > Xyrichtys splendens (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
2
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Female

Bluethroat Pikeblenny, Chaenopsis ocellata, female, 2018
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Pair

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss