Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tunze.com Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaenopsis limbaughi


Profile

lexID:
9608 
AphiaID:
280105 
Scientific:
Chaenopsis limbaughi 
German:
Hechtschleimfisch 
English:
Yellowface Pikeblenny 
Category:
Щука собачка 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Chaenopsis (Genus) > limbaughi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Robins & Randall, 1965 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Celebes Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, Columbia, Venezuela, Антигуа и Барбуда, Аруба, Багама, Белиз, Британские Виргинские острова, Виргинские острова, США, Гондурас, Западный атлантический окенан, Каймановы острова, Карибик, Кюрасао, Мексиканский залив, Флорида 
Sea depth:
5 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8.5cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 27,5°C 
Food:
Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, Ракообразные, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), черви Ватт 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-03 12:43:47 

Husbandry

Robins & Randall, 1965

The Yellowface Pikeblenny occurs in groups, one to a hole, in limestone or coral rubble in clear water in a depth range of 5 to 20 meters.

Synonym:
Pseudocoris ocellatus Chen & Shao, 1995

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudocoris (Genus) > Pseudocoris ocellata (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaenopsis limbaughi

Last comment in the discussion about Chaenopsis limbaughi