Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Xyrichtys martinicensis


Profile

lexID:
3392 
AphiaID:
273602 
Scientific:
Xyrichtys martinicensis 
German:
Messerlippfisch 
English:
Rosy Razor Fish 
Category:
Рыбы - Губаны 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Xyrichtys (Genus) > martinicensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1840 
Occurrence:
Sint Eustatius and Saba, Suriname, Guatemala, Cuba, Panama, Venezuela, Barbados, Jamaica, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Puerto Rico, Costa Rica, Columbia, the Netherlands Antilles, St. Vincent и Гренадины, Ангилья, Антигуа и Барбуда, Багама, Белиз, Бермуды, Боливия, Бразилия, Британские Виргинские острова, Виргинские острова, США, Гайана, Гондурас, Доминика, Доминиканская Республика, Кюрасао, Мартиника, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Мексиканский залив, Никарагуа, Сент-Китс и Невис, Сент-Люсия, Сша, Флорида 
Sea depth:
2 - 21 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Артемия, Босмиды, Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, Циклоп 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-15 15:34:27 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1840

Xyrichtys martinicensis, also known as "the rosy razor fish ', is found mostly in open, sandy areas and seagrass meadows of south Florida and the Bahamas to the coasts of South America along the coast of Central America.

Females are often light green-gray, with a slightly pink glow anterior and diffuse light-orange to bright red stripes beginning behind the eye to the anterior pectoral fin. Adult Males lack these colored bands mostly.

Xyrichtys martinicensis lives by small invertebrates. At risk they "dive" upside down in the sand.

Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus martinicensis (Valenciennes, 1840)
Hemipteronotus modestus (Poey, 1867)
Xyrichthys infirmus Bean, 1891
Xyrichthys lineatus Valenciennes, 1840
Xyrichthys martinicensis Valenciennes, 1840
Xyrichthys modestus Poey, 1867
Xyrichthys venustus Poey, 1876

Systematik: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilininae (Subfamily) > Xyrichtys (Genus)

hma

Pictures

Male

1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Xyrichtys martinicensis

Last comment in the discussion about Xyrichtys martinicensis